When DUI Turns into Assault or Death
[…] However, if a DWI accident causes another person’s death or serious injury, it will result in felony charges. You could end up being charged with intoxication assault or intoxication manslaughter. A DWI assault or death must be taken very seriously.

If you or a loved one are in this situation, you should reach out to a local Frisco criminal defense attorney. Philip D. Ray is an experienced attorney that aggressively defends individuals facing these charges of DWI assault or death.

When DUI Turns into Assault or Death

What is Intoxication Assault in Texas?

According to Texas Penal Code § 49.07, an individual can be convicted of intoxication assault if they operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated in a public place, causing serious bodily injury to another person. Texas law defines serious bodily injury as any injury that “creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

It does not matter if the person injured was a passenger in your car, riding in another vehicle, or a pedestrian.

What are the Penalties for Intoxication Assault in Texas?